Privacy policy

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you engage us for financial planning, tax, mortgage or insurance services. This information will relate to your personal and financial circumstances. It may also include special categories of personal data such as data about your health, if this is necessary for the provision of our services.
We may also collect information when you voluntarily complete client surveys or provide feedback to us.

Information relating to usage of our website is collected using cookies. These are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. We’ll use your information collected from the website to personalise your repeat visits to the site.

Information about connected individuals

We may need to gather personal information about your close family members and dependants in order to provide our service to you effectively. In such cases it will be your responsibility to ensure that you have the consent of the people concerned to pass their information on to us. We will provide a copy of this privacy notice for them or, where appropriate, ask you to pass the privacy information to them.

Why do we need to collect and use your personal data?

The primary legal basis that we intend to use for the processing of your data is for the performance of our contract with you. The information that we collect about you is essential for us to be able to carry out the services that you require from us effectively. Without collecting your personal data we’d also be unable to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

Where special category data is required we’ll obtain your explicit consent in order to collect and process this information.

Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to and stored at Arlo offices outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work an Arlo company or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the provision of support and administration services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. These agents have access to the personal information required in order to perform their functions but may not use it for any other purpose and we will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy notice.

All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers, either onsite or cloud based.

Because the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we would always suggest you use our secure portals. You are responsible for keeping portal passwords confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you in order to provide you with the services for which you engage us.

If you agree, we may email you about other products or services that we think may be of interest to you.

Who might we share your information with?

We WILL NOT share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside our group of companies/other companies.

In order to deliver our services to you effectively we may send your details to third parties such as those that we engage for professional compliance, accountancy or legal services as well as product and platform providers that we use to arrange financial products for you.

Where third parties are involved in processing your data we’ll have a contract in place with them to ensure that the nature and purpose of the processing is clear, that they are subject to a duty of confidence in processing your data and that they’ll only act in accordance with our written instructions.

Where it’s necessary for your personal data to be forwarded to a third party we’ll use appropriate security measures to protect your personal data in transit. Measures will include ensuring that third parties employ TLS email encryption, password protected documents or the use of secure portals such as are provided by these third parties.

To fulfil our obligations in respect of prevention of money-laundering and other financial crime we may send your details to third party agencies for identity verification purposes.

How long do we keep hold of your information?

During the course of our relationship with you we will retain personal data which is necessary to provide services to you. We will take all reasonable steps to keep your personal data up to date throughout our relationship.

We are also subject to regulatory requirements to retain your data for specified minimum periods. In the UK, these are, for example:

  • Five years for self-assessment tax returns
  • Five years for investment business
  • Three years for mortgage business
  • Indefinitely for pension transfers and opt-outs
  • Three years for insurance business

These are minimum periods, during which we have a legal obligation to retain your records.

We also reserve the right to retain data for longer than this due to the possibility that it may be required to defend a future claim against us. We will not retain your personal data for longer than past the time of your death.

You have the right to request deletion of your personal data. We will comply with this request, subject to the restrictions of our regulatory obligations and legitimate interests as noted above.

How can I access the information you hold about me?

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you’d like a copy of some or all of your personal information please email or write to us using the contact details noted below.

When your personal data is processed by automated means you have the right to ask us to move your personal data to another organisation for their use.

We have an obligation to ensure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. Please ask us to correct or remove any information that you think is incorrect.

Marketing

We’d like to send you information about our products and services and those of other companies in our group which may be of interest to you. If you’ve agreed to receive marketing information, you may opt out at a later date.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to other members of the group.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please contact us by email or post.

Cookies

We use cookies to track visitor use of the website and to compile anonymous statistical reports on website activity.

For further information visit

www.allaboutcookies.org/

You can set your browser not to accept cookies and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However in a few cases some of our website features may not function as a result.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their own privacy policies.

What can you do if you are unhappy with how your personal data is processed?

You also have a right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority for data protection. In the UK this is:

Information Commissioner’s Office

Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
0303 123 1113 (local rate)

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we’ll place any updates on this web page (and/or) inform you of any changes when they occur. This privacy policy was last updated on 24th July 2019.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you: by email at info@arlo-group.co.uk

Or write to us at:

First Floor
Cockington Court
Cockington
Torquay
Devon
TQ2 6XA

Scroll to Top

Ben Barratt

Head of Investment

Ben completed an Economics degree in 2015 graduating with Honours, before moving into the world of international wealth management, where he spent a number of years working with UK expats on various aspects of their financial affairs.

Ben is particularly focused on delivering a high quality and personal service by ensuring he is always on hand to assist clients when needed and as a level 6 member of the chartered institute for securities and investments Ben has continued to add to his repertoire of professional knowledge and also holds a pension transfer specialist qualification.

In his spare time Ben enjoys watching football or rugby and likes to get out on the golf course when he can.

Paul Uings

Head of Wealth Planning and Strategy​

In a career that has spanned three continents, Paul has experienced a wide spectrum of financial advice services from undertaking a senior client advising role at a multi-national Private Bank in London to more recently heading up the International Tax and Trusts team at a boutique Financial Planning firm in the Middle East. Pauls innate desire to help people and a thirst for learning led him to study through to become a Chartered Financial Planner in the UK, and uses his experience in the International Financial Planning space to help clients and their families with wealth generation and preservation planning, and how best to manage structure their finances for the future.

Paul studied at Canterbury University and is a member of both the Chartered Insurance Institute and the London Institute of Banking and Finance. He has also studied international qualifications such as the Kaplan Diploma in Financial Planning in Australia and the Series 65 in the USA.

Toby Band

Head of Global Advice

Toby graduated with honours in Mathematics from The University of Nottingham and has since then lived and worked across the globe in financial services.

With a keen eye for detail and passion for problem solving, Toby found his dream job within International Financial Planning. Before joining Arlo International, Toby was the youngest ever Area Manager with one of the world’s largest international IFAs, managing 20 wealth managers and support staff. 

He is described as amicable, approachable and knowledgeable by his clients and holds a Diploma in Financial Planning and European Financial Adviser Qualification.

Outside of work Toby enjoys playing Tennis, Football, Rock Climbing, and Travelling.

Jonathan Hives

Managing Director

Jonathan’s passion for financial services dates back to his University days, where he studied B.A. (Hons) Finance and Investment Management. At the age of 23 he left the UK to begin his journey in International Financial Planning, and having lived and worked in three continents, he has first-hand experience when it comes to cross-border financial planning. Over the last 12 years he has built up invaluable experience by advising high net worth individuals and family estates, practising all areas of wealth and succession planning. Jonathan prides himself on the service he provides, which is highly personalised, proactive and bespoke to his clients objectives.

He is an active member of the Chartered Insurance Institute, where he holds the Diploma in Financial Planning. In addition, he holds Certificates in i) Discretionary Investment Management, ii) Financial Services and iii) Life and Pensions. He is also qualified as an Investment Adviser in the United States (Series 65) from his time working in New York.